Botanical Name: Myrtus communis
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: flowers, leaves and stems
Strength of Aroma: Potent
Aromatic Scent: warm, herbaceous, camphor-like
- Myrtle essential oil is astringent. It can be used in mouthwash to assist gums contract and strengthen their hold on the teeth.
- Myrtle oil can also help stop hemorrhaging by inducing the blood vessels to contract.
- It eliminates foul odors and can be used in aromatherapy oil diffusers, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners. It can also be used as a body deodorant or perfume oil.
- The essential oil of myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property also provides relief from tension, stress, anger, distress and depression, as well as from inflammation, irritation and allergies.
- Myrtle essential oil inhibits infections due to it’s bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties. It also helps to cure infections in the stomach and intestines, while helping to stop diarrhea.
- Lastly, Myrtle essential oil can be used for skin care and to cure hemorrhoids, acne, pimples, cystitis, infections in the urinary tract.
- Use Myrtle Essential Massage Oil to sooth and freshen up the body.
- Lighten up. Add a few drops to a light bulb ring and receive Myrtle’s healing energies every time the light goes on.
- Add several drops into warm bath water to relieve built up tension, decrease inflammations and aid digestive imbalances. Putting a little Epsom salt or Himalayan Crystal Salt in the bath water increases the therapeutic quality of the treatment. Himalayan Crystal Salt feeds the body with natural minerals which may not be present in one’s dietary intake.
- Add a little Ylang Ylang essential oil for an extra boost. Relax, re-charge, release imbalances NOW.